Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Clay, NY
This Evangelical Lutheran is located in the small community of Clay, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church was the first Lutheran church in the town of Clay. In 1833 the congregation incorporated and set to work building Clay’s first house of worship on land donated by Jacob Young (near the corner of today’s VerPlank and Caughdenoy Roads). Early histories of Onondaga County mistakenly labeled the church in the northeast part of the Town of Clay a Dutch Reformed church—because it was located in Dutch Settlement. The church was actually Immanuel Lutheran Church of Clay, which has now been in existence for over 175 years, serving residents in its area including church members who lived on Horseshoe Island.

Immanuel’s original church building remained in continuous use until 1915 when the congregation had over 100 members.An historical marker on VerPlank Road today marks the spot where it once stood.

In 1916, under the guidance of Rev. Reichert, a new church building was completed for Immanuel Lutheran Church at its present site on Route 31 in the Village of Clay, on property donated by the Weller family. The new church was intended to be closer to the Hamlet and its people and businesses. The old bell given by Jacob I. Young to the original church in 1876 still sounds from the steeple of this second church building, along with an electronic carillon given by a descendant of Jacob’s, Cecile Young Perry. The original pews, pulpit, and some furnishings were also preserved and used in the construction of the present church building, but the pews have since been replaced.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No