WAM - "John Burk's Grist & Saw Mill" Bowmanville Ontario, CA
17T E 685242 N 4864810
This 'Mill' is now called "VANSTONE MILL" and contains a health and feed store. Here you can find some of the best singing Canaries' anywhere.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Burks settled Lot 14 of the 1st Concession of Darlington Township. John Burk first cleared enough land to obtain his grant then settled into establishing his business concerns. By 1801, Asa Danforth had completed what came to be known as The Danforth Road between Kingston and York, and one of Burk’s first business enterprizes was to build an Inn/Tavern on this road. Old records show he bought his whiskey at Port Britain near Port Hope. In about 1806, Burk erected a saw mill on Barbour’s Creek (now known as Bowmanville Creek). That same year, Leonard Soper re-built his saw mill on the same creek (the first one, built the preceeding year had burned down), and he also purchased the 'Grist Mill' (on Soper Creek) from Augustus Barbour, who had been established there for a year or two. Other settlers to the area in ensuing years discovered the excellent water-power of the creek and soon three more mills were erected in the vicinity, giving the growing settlement the name Darlington Mills.

OLD WATER SUPPLY PIPE

PART OF THE OLD 'SLUICE' OR SPILLWAY FROM THE HOLDING POND NOW FILLED IN .