CINCINNATI MASONIC TEMPLE BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Masonic Center serving Cincinnati Masons.
Location: Ohio, United States

The CINCINNATI MASONIC TEMPLE BUILDING, on the N. side of Fifth St.  between Broadway and Sycamore St., is a massive limestone structure with low wings on two sides.  The blank walls are generally unrelieved by either decorations or windows, but the upper facade of the central unit, on Fifth Street, is set off by a row of tall, thick columns... The building was completed in 1928 from plans by Harry Hake and Charles Kuck.  It replaces the Gothic structure that had been designed by Hamilton and McLaughlin in 1858

As the headquarters for Cincinnati Masonry, the temple serves 29 Masonic groups.  Outstanding rooms are the Scottish Rite Cathedral, a blend of Byzantine and Romanesque styles; Eastern Star Room, an adaptation of Pompeiian design to modern use; Commandery Room, in Tudor Gothic style; and Shrine Hall, Moorish in design and color.  The banquet room seats more than 3,000 persons.~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 6, pg 193

The building now called the Cincinnati Masonic Center continues to serve as the headquarters for the Cincinnati Masonry with several Masonic  organizations using the building. The building is actually on the S. side of 5th Street rather than the North as stated in the Guide. The building is a contributing building in the Lytle Park Historic District

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 193