The Village of Chairville - Medford NJ
18S E 518024 N 4416585
This marker, recalling early industry in Medford, is located in Burlington County, at the intersection of Rt. 70 & Chairville Road. It seems at one time this was a thriving town which made...chairs! It operated from 1840 to 1890.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Near Route 70 was a small village called Chairville in the 19th century. Chair parts, such as spindles, rungs and legs of chairs were made here. The village started with the building of a turning mill built by John Prickett prior to l844. The parts were carted to a Philadelphia warehouse for distribution to chair factories. I can remember growing up, older Medford residents recalled the wagon loads passing through town. They are all gone now but the sign remains.

Marker Name: The Village of Chairville

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
A chair parts factory and a sawmill operated here until 1845 to 1890. Chairville's one-room school served children in the area until 1900.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Medford