FIRST Recording Released by Elvis Presley
Historical marker mentioning a FIRST
Location: Tennessee, United States

Elvis Presley and Sun Records

In July 1954 Sun Records released Elvis Presley's first recording. That record, and Elvis' four that followed on the Sun label, changed popular music. Elvis developed an innovative and different sound combining blues, gospel, and country. That quality made Elvis a worldwide celebrity within two years. He went on to become one of the most famous and beloved entertainers in history. Sun Records introduced many well known people in all fields of music. Generations of musicians have been affected by those who recorded here and especially by the music Elvis Presley first sang at Sun Records.

Note: Presley first went to the Memphis Recording Service at the Sun Record Company, now commonly known as Sun Studio, on July 18, 1953. He paid $3.98 to record the first of two double-sided demo acetates, "My Happiness" and "That's When Your Heartaches Begin." Presley reportedly gave the acetate to his mother as a much-belated extra birthday present, though the Presleys did not own a record player at the time.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event