Cranberry Barn @ Double Trouble State Park - Berkeley Twp., NJ
18S E 566391 N 4416480
Not the usual style barn one would expect to find, especially out here in the pines, most likely because this was not a typical agrarian community but still a vital part of Double Trouble village. Cranberries were the name of the game at this site!
Location: New Jersey, United States

A barn? In the Pine Barrens? Yup! That is what you will learn about if you take the Double Trouble tour with Andrew Anderson, resource interpretive specialist and local historian. When I first saw the barn I was taken aback as it did not occur to me this building would serve such a purpose. We learned that the barn was built in the 1950s and made from materials from other buildings in the village which were deconstructed. The people of this company town didn't waste a single scrap of anything! Essentially, this may be the state's first recycled barn.

History:
Originally a cranberry farm and packing plant, the former company town called Double Trouble is a window into past and current industries in the Pinelands. The Double Trouble Company was formed to sell timber, millwork products and cranberries. A succession of sawmills has been on site since the mid-1700s. The village consists of cranberry bogs and fourteen original historic structures dating from the late 19th century through the early 20th century including a general store, a schoolhouse and cottages. The sawmill was restored in 1995, and the cranberry sorting and packing house were completed in 1996.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)