Chicago Stock Exchange Entrance - Chicago, IL
16T E 448475 N 4636722
Originally built by Louis Sullivan in 1893 on LaSalle Street, preserved and rebuilt near the Art Institute (East Garden) at Monroe Street & Columbus Drive.
Location: Illinois, United States

From a review on igougo:

"The terracotta ornament for the entry arch has been considered among Sullivan's most brilliant designs. Incorporated into the upper spandrels of the arch are two commemorative medallions, four feet in diameter. The left medallion depicts the house of P.F.W. Peck, the first structure on this site. The right medallion originally carried the legend: "The First Brick Building Built in Chicago Was Built upon This Site". As the Stock Exchange was nearing completion, this was discovered to be untrue, and the right medallion was replaced with the date "1893," the year construction began. The salvaged LaSalle Street entrance arch was installed in the Art Institute's East Garden in 1977."
Type: Remnant

Fee: no