Marker - The Lindenwood Christian Church
Historical marker
Location: Tennessee, United States

This text appears on Side A of the marker:
The Lindenwood Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) This congregation began meeting in the home of Simon Bradford at Frint and Talbot in 1837. Encouraged by visits from Alexander Campbell, one of the founders of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), the first Chirstian Church in Memphis was organized in 1843. Services were held in a school building at Mulberry and Linden Street, which was purchased in 1851. A two-story brick building was built on the property in 1859, which was occupied by Union forces during the Civil War. called Linden Avenue Christian Church, it remained at that location for 110 years. In 1948 the church purchased property at Union and East Parkway and relocated to the site in 1953. A Recreational Building with gymnasium was completed in 1962, and a new sanctuary dedicated in 1966.
This text appears on Side B of the marker:
Ministers serving the Linden Avenue / Lindenwood Christian Church B.F. Hall, 1847-1852 Robert E. Chew, 1853-1855 W.J. Barbee, 1855-1862 R.A. Cook, 1863-1865 T.W. Caskey, 1865-1868 Curtis J. Smith, 1868-1869 David Walk, 1869-1878 J.M. Tribble, 1879-1882 George W. Sweeney, 1883-1885 John B. Briney, 1886-1888 J.W. Ingram, 1888-1892 John A. Brooks, 1892-1895 W.E. Ellis, 1895-1897 R.D. Rice, 1897-1899 W.H. Sheffer, 1900-1916 Walter M. White, 1916-1937 H. Thomas Wood, 1937-1968 James L. Christensen, 1968-1974 C. Roy Stauffer, 1974-
Marker Name: The Lindenwood Christian Church

Marker Location: Roadside