Sacramento Longitude-Granite Meridian Stone-1888
This meridian marker was placed by surveyor C. H. Sinclair in 1888.

Historic survey marker on the grounds of the state capitol in Sacramento California. The granite monument has a later benchmark placed in the top of it. JS1010, a USGS disk was placed in the top surface in 1901

The original description reads as follows:

Page 149 of Special Publication no. 110 (1925) From: NOAA Central Library U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Special Publications

Sacramento longitude (Sacramento County, Calif., C.H. Sinclair, 1888; 1908).--On the east side of the capitol in the capitol grounds. The station is marked by a granite pier 14 by 25 inches and 6 1/2 feet long, marked "U.S.C.&G.S. 1888," and is 124.99 meters (319.89 feet), or 4".03 of longitude east.

Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monumentation Type (if other): Benchmark disc

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Placed under the direction of C. H. Sinclair in 1888. Subassistant C. H. Sinclair was the individual who directed the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey of Washington D.C. between October and November 1880.

County: Sacramento

USGS Quad: SACRAMENTO EAST