California State Capitol Mall - Sacramento CA
10S E 631157 N 4270875
U.S. 99 passes near the capitols of all three of the states that it passes through. In California the former route, crossed the M St Bridge and headed straight for the capitol building on a street now called Capitol Mall.

Established in 1926 US 99 connected the three capitols of America's West Coast: Olympia,WA, Salem,OR, and Sacramento,CA.

Coming into Sacramento using the 1932-33 alignment from the west across the Tower Bridge, U.S. 99 W passed by the front of the historic California State Capitol Mall on what was M Street but now is called "Capitol Mall" or "Capitol Ave". The highway skirts around the capitol on L Street. The highway met Highway 99 E at a junction on 16th Street.

99 E continued north from this junction to Red Bluff while the reunited US 99 went continued toward Stockton.

The route around the capitol is detailed at the California Highways web page describing the early highway. That web site also links to a map of the area showing the 1930's era routing of the highway. Construction of the California State Capitol Campus and the park surrounding it began in 1860. It was completed in 13 years. The structure was designed by F. M. Butler and was completed under the supervision of Reuben Clark, G. P. Cummings and A. A. Bennett.

State: California

Nearest City: Sacramento