Marker - Bate's Divison on the Western Flank
Historical marker
Location: Tennessee, United States

Bate's Divison on the Western Flank

On November 30, 1864, Gen. Wm. B Bate's Divison of Jackson's, Smith's and Finley's brigades was ordered to strike the Federal right flank along the Carter's Creek Pike. Because of a greater distance to travel, the division did not go into line until nearly dark. Finley's brigade split off to attack along the pike, while Jackson and Smith crossed the exposed ground of the Widow Bostick's farm, "Everbright," to attack the Federal line, comprised of Moore's brigade, west of the Carter's locust grove. After an initial attack was repulsed with heavy losses, the two brigades reformed and attacked a second time. The Federal line broke and fighting became hand-to-hand. Bate's men were finally repulsed, with their remnants streaming back to the ravine near Everbright.
Marker Name: Bate's Division On The Western Flank

Marker Location: Roadside