The Gribbin, Cornwall.
A visit to a handsome Cornish headland.
Location: United Kingdom

The Gribbin headland is situated between St Austell Bay & Fowey and was bought by the National Trust in 1998. On its highpoint stands The Gribbin daymark, an 84ft high red & white painted tower. This was built by Trinity House in 1832 in order to identify the headland to passing mariners. Previously, some ships had mistaken this part of the coast for St Anthony`s Head, turning into the shallow waters of St Austell Bay rather than the deep waters off Falmouth!
In 1796 this was the site of a signal station, built as part of a chain to warn of French invasion. The remains of the ruined walls can be seen just west of the tower.
The farmland north of The Gribbin is the Menabilly estate. This has been owned by the Rashleigh family for over 400 years but is most well known for its association with the novelist Daphne du Maurier. For many years she lived at Menabilly house, which became the inspiration for "Manderley" in her story "Rebecca".
The name of the area (also spelt Gribben) probably shares the same roots as the Welsh "Crib/Cribyn", meaning a crest or summit.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
St Austell, Cornwall.

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Car parking is available at Menabilly Barton farm for a 50p fee. Follow the track from here down the Polridmouth beach and then up onto The Gribbin. While the land is open all through the year, the tower is only opened to the public on certain Sundays in summer. Dates will be posted as they become available. 2010- Open Sundays 11am-5pm, June 27th-Sept 12th., 50p fee for non NT members.

Parking place (optional): N 50° 19.729 W 004° 40.565

National Trust member: yes