Chicago History Museum - Chicago, IL
16T E 447611 N 4640120
The Chicago History Museum (formerly known as the Chicago Historical Society) stands at the crossroads of America’s past and its future. If you live in Chicago or visit here and are curious about the city’s history and future, you must visit!
Location: Illinois, United States

The Chicago History Museum cares for, showcases, and interprets millions of authentic pieces of Chicago and U.S. history. The Museum's collection of over 22 million artifacts is a rich source for the study of Chicago history, both as urban center and as part of the larger United States.
Theme:
Cultural history of the Chicagoland area

Street Address:
1601 N. Clark St. Chicago, IL 60614 312.642.4600

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Wednesday 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Thursday 9:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday 12 noon-5:00 p.m.

Cost: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large