Marker - Mallory Cemetery
Historical marker
Location: Tennessee, United States

Mallory Cemetery

Revolutionary War Patriot Roger Mallory and his wife, Lucy, are buried in this cemetery. Roger was born 12 May 1755 in King William Co., VA, died 22 Dec. 1834 in Williamson Co., TN. Lucy died 16 Feb. 1831 in Williamson Co., TN. Roger's 1832 pension file shows that he served in the Va. Militia during the American Revolution, from Oct. 1775 to the end of the War. Roger and Lucy moved to Williamson Co., TN from Botetourt Co., VA in 1825 to join their son, John, who moved here in 1812. John Mallory was born 1780 in VA, died in 1860. John bought the land here from Elizabeth Spencer (sister of Patriot Thomas Sharp "Big Foot" Spencer) in 1813, and built "Mallory House" for his bride of one year, Sarah Crockett, (born 1786, died 1870). Sarah was the daughter of Patriot Lt. Andrew Crockett. The house burned in 1912. John and Sarah are buried here in this cemetery, dedicated in John's Will filed for probate, July Term 1860.
Marker Name: Mallory Cemetery

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Other

Marker Number: None

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
An Eagle Scout project of Stewart Boling with grateful acknowledgment of support to Academy, Ltd.; Dr. Samuel Lynch; and Mr. John N. Weckesser. Lt. Andrew Crockett Chapter, TNSSAR