First Baptist Church Clock - Needham, MA
19T E 315846 N 4683300
The First Baptist Church in Needham on Great Plain Avenue, has a four-faced clock that has been around for over 100 years.

The First Baptist Church in Needham is a classic white New England structure that has a tall steeple and a clock with four faces just below the steeple.

From the book "History of Needham, Massachusetts, 1711-1911, Including West Needham", by George Kuhn Clarke, there are two statements that narrow down the date that the clock was installed. The first passage stated that they attempted to raise funds for both a bell and a clock as early as 1876. "'The bell we will have and the clock we hope to have' was a watchword for about two years. "The bell they obtained for $100 in 1876, but said that the cost of $875, including alteratings to the structure, made it harder to purchase, and it wasn't obtained until into the next century [page 252]. So the earliest it could be is 1900. The second passage states that "In March, 1902, the town approved to light the dials of the clock on the Baptist Church..." which predated lighting of the dials on the town hall's cupola. [page 586]. Thus, 1901 is a good approximation.

The steeple and clock went through rennovations in 2003.
Status: Working