The Old Toll House, Kendal to Keighley Turnpike, Cumbria
30U E 516805 N 6018767
The 1752 turnpike from Kendal to Keighley started 100 yards south of Nether Bridge, and extended for 54 miles. This toll bar is only ¼ mile from one end. It is on the corner of Burton and Natland Roads. Burton Road is the start of the A65.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The promoters of this Turnpike met with the usual opposition before they obtained their Act of Parliament. There are some interesting papers preserved in the British Museum for and against the scheme. There were 2058 men and 917 carts available for statute labour, which together with an assessment of 6d. in the pound would raise a yearly income of £1005 15s. 6d., a sum amply sufficient for the road's repair without any Trust.

Source
Natland and Oxenholme by Winifred Inglesfield