Urn adornment from pre-Chicago Fire Cook County Courthouse - Elmhurst, IL
16T E 421660 N 4638512
1870 landmark in Wilder Park, marked by the Elmhurst Bicenntennial Commission and the Martha Ibbetson Chapter of the NSDAR.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1835, at the northeast corner of Clark & Randolph Streets in Chicago, stood Chicago's first courthouse. Chicagoans demanded a far grander county courthouse and city hall as the city's population swelled over 30,000. The answer was a tall two-story building erected in 1853 from plans by John M. Van Osdel, Chicago's first architect. It stood in the center of the block bounded by Randolph, Clark, Washington, and LaSalle Streets, the site of all future Chicago city halls. It was the bell atop this building that sounded the alarm of the Great Fire of 1871, until the building itself was consumed. All county records from the inception of the city to that date were lost.
Type: Remnant

Fee: no