Resident Physician's House
19T E 329632 N 4691979
This sign is in front of the side entrance to the brick building on the corner of Cambridge Street and North Grove Street, and was the Resident Physician's House for Massachusetts General Hospital.

The plaque reads:

"The administrative head of the MGH in its early years was a superintendent, not a doctor. A major administrative overhaul in 1858 resulted in the creation of the resident physician's post and the abolishment of the superindentent's position. The first resident physician was Dr. Benjamin Shaw, who live in apartments located in the Bulfinch Building. The house seen here was designed by Carl Fehmer and constructed for resident physician Dr. John W. Pratt in 1891 to accommodate his growing family. Originally located at the corner of Blossom and Allen streets, it was connected by tunnel to the Bulfinch Building, the hospital's main inpatient building in the 19th century. The Resident Physician's House has been moved twice to allow for construction of other hospital facilities, most recently in 1981."

The lettering at the top of the plaque says "MGH History".

This plaque is on of a series of history signs within the MGH campus, buth outside and inside MGH buildings. A map showing where the stations are was available. Check with the information desk at the entrance to find out where you can get it. Another interesting exhibit is the ether dome, where the first use of ether as an anathetic took place. Again, check with the information desk where it is located.

The web site included provides some milestones in MGH history.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)