Bier, Anna, House - Greenville, Ohio
Home of well-known and much loved art teacher Anna Bier.
Location: Ohio, United States

Greenville Art Guild Players used to meet here in the front room to read through plays. In the 1970's when I was in 7th grade, I sat in on those readings. On those cold winter nights, I learned to love the American and British playwrights. So much so that I am now a theater teacher. Thank you, Anna Bier, for the use of your home. You not only nurtured visual artists but performing artists as well.

The following is taken from the website "History of the Guild 1937-2007 (visit link)

-Miss Anna Bier taught art in the Greenville Ohio public Schools on all grade levels for thirty-six years. Art class, as we know it today, was totally different in 1910. There were no school budgets for supplies, no trips to galleries, no books on on techniques. But Anna always came prepared with her basket of goodies. Buckeyes, colorful and curiously shaped leaves, seed pods of milkweed
and jimson, cardboard for small hands to construct small looms and enough yarn for forty youngsters to weave their own marble bags and purses. Often the cost of these supplies came out of her meager earnings.

Upon her death, Miss Bier willed her home and all of its contents to the future hope that Greenville would become “a place where people of all colors, all creeds, and all walks of life could work for the development of artistic skills and higher cultural standards for their community”.

Grateful for her contribution to their small community, residents established the Greenville Art Guild, Inc. in 1939, incorporating both visual and performing arts. Meetings and classes were held in the East Fourth Street home until a fire in the later 1970s.

214 E. 4th Street
Greenville, OH USA