Darke County Courthouse - Greenville, Ohio
County Courthouse located in Greenville, Ohio. Built in 1850.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Courthouse was completed in 1874. The Sheriff's residence and jail built in 1870 at Broadway and Fourth Street.
County courts and municipal courts are held here. Marriage license can be bought here and you can find a justice of the peace to marry you as well.

Back in the 60's and 70's Greenville high school seniors and juniors would engage in "flag rush" a competition to see which class could place home made signs with their gradauating year on them in the highest place in the county. There have been times when a student gained access to the old cupola and managed to hang a sheet that had their graduating year painted on it.

Beautiful old wood inside trimming the walls and ceilings. Wooden staircases that still creak when you climb them. There is still a public restroom in the basement that can be accessed from inside the courthouse as well as from a street entrance on East 4th Street.
Year Built: 1850

Current Use of Building: Courthouse