Stained glass domes - Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
Two large-diameter stained glass domes over ornate rotunda areas on the upper level.
Location: Illinois, United States

1. Preston Bradley Hall Tiffany Dome - The Tiffany dome was completed in 1897, when the building opened as the first Chicago Public Library and Preston Bradley Hall served as the general delivery room, where library patrons would receive their books. Accompanying light fixtures were made by Tiffany Glass Company of New York. The 38-foot dome is thought to be the world's largest Tiffany dome, valued at an estimated $35 million.The dome covers more than 1,000 square feet. It contains approximately 30,000 pieces of glass in 243 sections within an ornate cast iron frame. The body of the dome has a “fish scale” pattern. The center, called the oculus, shows the signs of the zodiac. The interior stained glass dome originally was protected by an exterior translucent glass dome, which allowed natural light into the room. Many years after the Cultural Center was built, the translucent dome was replaced by one made of concrete blocks and covered with copper. Without natural light, it was necessary to install lighting behind the art glass so it could be viewed and to help illuminate the room.

The many patterns in the ornately decorated Hall are influenced by nature. The supporting arches are adorned with mosaic scrolls and rosettes bearing the symbols of 16th century master printers. The hall's east and west wings are accessible through large, graceful arches which bear the names of great writers of the western world. Inscriptions in ten languages extol the wisdom found in books.

Work is underway to restore the world’s largest Louis Comfort Tiffany art glass dome. In addition to cleaning and repairing the glass, the project will take the dome back to Tiffany’s original vision and once again allow natural light to shine through it and reveal the full beauty of the glass. The project will be completed in June 2008. The progress of the restoration work may be viewed from the perimeter of the room. A display of panels showing the plans for the dome, Tiffany glass and other objects related to the project is on view. Photos of the earlier stages of the work and additional information are on the Cultural Center’s website, www.ChicagoCulturalCenter.org.

2. Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) Rotunda and Memorial Hall - constructed as a memorial, museum and assembly hall for Civil War veterans members of the G.A.R. The 40 foot diameter leaded glass dome was crafted by the Chicago decorating firm of Healy & Millet. Originally serving a a skylight, the dome is now enclosed in copper and backlight. The stained glass dome in the G.A.R. Rotunda was executed in an intricate Renaissance pattern.

Rotunda walls are of Knoxville Pink Marble from Tennessee, and its floors are of mosaic tile into which are set backlighted windows of translucent glass blocks. Two encased Tiffany windows in the Rotunda lobby are executed in "drapery glass," a technique imitative of folded cloth. Its walls are lined with deep green Vermont marble, and decorative motifs that herald historic Civil War battles are etched above the doors and in the coffered ceilings.

The G.A.R. was disbanded in 1956. The magnificent G.A.R. Hall is a spacious gathering place with spectacular views overlooking Grant Park and Michigan Avenue.
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

78 E. Washington St.