Starke Round Barn
This is the largest round barn in Nebraska and one of the largest in the United States.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Four brothers, Conrad, Ernest, Bill, and Chris Starke, who came to Nebraska from Milwaukee, built this massive round barn in 1902-1903. The three level structure measures 130 feet in diameter and 65 feet in height. It is constructed around a center brick silo with a diameter of 28 feet. It's placed on a slope so there are ground level entrances to both the bottom level, for livestock, and the middle level for machinery. The third level is a loft for hay.
The vertical frame of massive 12 x 12 timbers uses construction methods of balloon framing and heavy timber supports utilizing balanced tensions and stress rather than nails or pegs. The exterior of the barn is corrugated metal.

The barn was placed on the National Historical Register in 1972. It is still used for farming.

It's on private property but visitors are welcome. To reach the barn traveling west on Rt.136 turn left just before the highway crosses the railroad. Traveling east on Rt. 136 turn right just after crossing the railroad. Take the private railroad crossing (watch for trains) which is the farm driveway. There is a no trespassing sign but visitors to the barn have permission to enter. There's plenty of room to park near the barn.

Visitors may enter the barn. The owners of the property hope they will sign the guest book which is in a white cabinet directly in front of the entrance to the second level. Remember you are a guest on private property. Look all you want but don't disturb the barn contents.

There is also a geocache, GC11JG3, here.
County / Borough / Parish: Webster