Near West Little League Memorial - Chicago, IL
In Livingston Park, a baseball facility. It's behind a fence and surrounded by shrubs.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Near West Little League was founded in 1995 by insurance broker Bob Muzikowski and other community leaders and businesses. It has grown into Chicago's largest Little League with more than 900 children participating on 65 teams. The Illinois Medical District donated the land for the League¿s baseball field. Executives from corporations throughout Chicago serve as coaches and mentors for the players and provide financial sponsorships of the teams.
Date of Dedication: 05/18/2002

Name of organization that built the memorial: Near West Little League

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
In Final Tribute to our former Little League coaches and sponsors, working in the North Tower of the World Trade Center, New York City. Andrew Abate, Vincent Abate, David Bauer, Timothy Coughlin, George Coughlin, George Morell, Michael Stewart, Michael Uliano "So do not get tired of doing what is good. Do not get discouraged and give up, for we will reap a harvest of blessing at the appropriate time." Galatians 6:9

Physical address of memorial:
NE corner of Polk & Leavitt