Wrightsboro Methodist Church - 094-6
This marker stands in front of Wrightsboro Methodist Church.

The Wrightsboro Methodist Church of the Thomson Circuit, on the site of the now dead town of Wrightsboro, has been an active organization for over 125 years. In its historic churchyard are buried several veterans of the Revolutionary War and some who died at Gettysburg, Shiloh and Fredericksburg in the War Between the States. The founders of some of the oldest and most prominent Georgia families are buried here. Among them are Theodosius Erwin Massengale, grandfather of St. Elmo Massengale, and the ancestors of Bishop Warren A. Candler, Judge John S. Candler and Asa G. Candler.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 094-6