Cabin Lake Guard Station - OR
The Cabin Lake Guard Station was built in by the CCC’s between 1934 and 1938.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Cabin Lake Guard Station is located about 40 miles SSE of Bend, Oregon and 10 miles north of Fort Rock, Oregon. The first headquarters for the Fort Rock District of the Paulina National Forest was established in the homestead community of Fort Rock in 1914. In 1915 the Paulina National Forest was discontinued and its lands transferred to the Deschutes National Forest. In 1919 the Pine Mtn District was combined with the Fort Rock District with the headquarters remaining in Fort Rock. In 1921 the District headquarters were move north to the Cabin Lake site where a well had been drilled in 1916. From 1934 to 1938 a CCC camp was located adjacent to the District headquarters. During that time period the CCC’s constructed seven structures, including residences, warehouse, shop, and gas house. In 1945, the District headquarters was moved to Bend and Cabin Lake became a Guard Station for fire and work crews. Crews continued to use Cabin Lake Guard Station until 2002. The site is currently unoccupied but planning and work is underway to convert it to a rental site for individuals and educational groups.
County / Borough / Parish: Lake

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering