Florida's First Atlantic to Gulf Railroad
17R E 455488 N 3393259
This historical marker about Florida's First Atlantic to Gulf Railroad is located in front of the old train depot in historic downtown Fernandina Beach, Florida.

The marker reads as follows: "The Florida Railroad Company was incorporated January 8, 1853, with David L. Yulee as president. The line received both federal and state land grants. Despite early financial difficulties, construction was begun from Fernandina, where the main office was located, in 1856. The Final trackage to Cedar Key was lain March 1, 1861, and Florida had its first cross-state railroad."

Additional history for this railroad is available on the Amelia Today website: David Levy Yulee "was key to securing Florida's statehood, becoming not only one of Florida's first U.S. Senators, but also the nation's first Jewish senator. As if these achievements weren't enough, David Levy Yulee is also the Founding Father of present day Fernandina Beach. Yulee created the Florida Railroad Company that built the first cross Florida railroad, originating at the foot of Centre Street in Fernandina Beach and terminating in Cedar Key on Florida's Gulf Coast. The intention of this route was to expedite shipments to the nation's interior by alleviating the 1,000-mile voyage around Florida. However, as fate would have it, Yulee's railroad was completed in March of 1861, merely one month prior to the commencement of the Civil War."
Marker Number: F-28

County: Nassau