Gertrude Stein - Pere Lachaise, Paris, France
Grave of Gertrude Stein, Author
Location: France

Gertrude Stein, writer and American Ex-patriot, 1874-1946.
Description:
Gertrude Stein was born in America, but spent most of her life in Paris in the company of many of the famous abstract painters in the early 20th Century. She is well-known for her book "The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas", named after her partner. It is not an autobiography, but an account of her friendships with famous painters such as Picasso, Matisse, Cezanne, Braque, and Derain. For more information, see Stein's Wikipedia entry.
Note: The date on the headstone reads "Paris 29 July 1946" whereas Wikipedia lists her death (from cancer) as 27 July 1946. According to historical sources, the date on the headstone is a mistake.
You may also be interested in looking at the Pere-Lachaise virtual cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Literature