Statue of Liberty, Alma ,Nebraska
This Lady Liberty, a boy scout donation, is in the courthouse square in Alma, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

This is one of over 200 Statue of Liberty Replicas erected in the early 1950's by Boy Scout troops and others to celebrate Scouting’s 40th anniversary theme, "Strengthen the Arm of Liberty."

The project was sponsored by a Kansas City businessman, J.P. Whitaker, who was then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office by those wanting one. They are approximately 8 1/2 feet tall without the base, weigh 290 pounds, and originally cost $350 plus freight.

The statue stands on a simple concrete pedestal which bears two plaques. One is the standard Boy Scouts dedication plaque used for these statues. The other commemorates the participation of Harlan County Girl Scouts and school children in purchasing the statue.
Where is original located?: New York Harbor, New York

Where is this replica located?: Courthouse square, 2nd Street, Alma, Nebraska