Gould Bridge, Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565819 N 4438566
Spanning the Sunken Garden at Georgian Court, Lakewood New Jersey on the north side of Carasaljo Lake.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The grounds of Georgian Court University used to be the winter estate of millionaire George Jay Gould. Georgian Court, named for the architectural style of the mansion and gardens, was completed in 1898, and includes formal gardens, and numerous marble fountains and statuary.

One of the distinguising features of the grounds is the Sunken Garden, a marble and brick boat launch to Lake Carasaljo. A bridge was needed to span the boat easeway, so prior to 1900, a thin log bridge was erected for walkers on the lake path. As it crossed the beautiful Sunken Garden of this great estate, it was indeed a romantic spot, thus it became known as the "Kissing Bridge".

Lakewood soon became the resort town of Central Jersey, and soon the amount of traffic was too much for this little bridge to handle. Keeping with the romantic aspect of such a bridge, the new "Kissing Bridge" was erected in 1905 just 1/4 mile away, of stronger materials in the same style.

The new bridge over the Sunken Garden was built to match the quality brickwork in the Sunken Garden. A beautiful brick, arch bridge was erected,a nd still stands today.

North Lake Drive in Lakewood utilizes this bridge to get traffice over the Sunken Garden boat launch. The road is two laned, and quite swervy, so please heed speed limites. There is no place very close to the bridge to pull over. To get a waymark here, your best bet would be to park by 7th Street and North Lake Drive, by the University sign and walk over.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor Vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: