Camp Six Logging Museum - Tacoma, WA
10T E 564387 N 5173778
Once a staple attraction at Point Defiance Park in Tacoma, Camp 6 Logging Museum was moved in 2012. The buildings are now a part of the Mt. Rainier Railroad & Museum in Mineral, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Camp 6 Logging Museum closed in 2010. It was moved to Mineral Washington where it became a part of the Mt. Rainier Railroad & Museum. Here is the continuing story of the Legacy of Camp 6 Logging Museum. The following information was from the Camp Six Website (now defunct):
Our mission is to preserve and present to the public a portion of Washington State's history from the 1880's through the 1940's as it pertains to the "Steam Era of Logging". With photographs, paintings, artifacts and equipment displays, Camp 6 takes the visitor back in time from when horse and ox teams hauled out the timber up through the last days that steam powered "Donkeys" and Railroads worked the woods. Visitors will see first hand what life in the logging camps and woods of Western Washington was like.

The Museum is located on a 14 acre forested site inside a city park and was set up by logging engineers in 1964 to look and feel like a logging operation with an operating railroad connecting the working sites ("sides" or "shows") with the bunk houses and bunk cars of the camp. As a National Registered Historic Place, Camp 6 with its historic buildings, over 500 tons of "Fire Breathin' Steam Spewin' Iron Beasts" and railroad equipment is a place for all to visit.

Admission to the grounds is free year round. Indoor exhibits are open April through October, Wednesday - Sunday from 10 AM until 4 PM. The P.D.Q. & K. Railroad operates Logging Train Rides on Weekends, April through September, with departures starting at Noon. The Camp 6 Santa Train operates the first three weekends of December. See the Railroad's Webpage for fares.

Theme:
Pacific Northwest Logging

Street Address:
Mt. Rainier Railroad & Museum 349 Mineral Creek Rd S Mineral, WA 98355 Depot Address: 54124 Mountain Highway East Elbe, WA 98330

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum & Gift Shop: Thu-Fri 10AM-5PM, Sat-Sun 9AM-5PM Train Reservations: (360) 569-7959 Reservations: M-F 6AM-6PM, Sat 7AM-3PM, Sun 11AM-3PM

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small