New Providence Cemetery
New Providence Cemetery, Longview, Texas

New Providence Cemetery was established in the late-19th century and contains 58 graves including a few local dignitaries.

Marker Text:
This cemetery was associated with the New Providence Missionary Baptist Church, which was founded in the 1880s. The first documented burial was of W. E. Newton in 1896. In 1903 the church was damaged by a windstorm, struck by lightning and later burned to the ground. Without a church building, the congregation disbanded. It was briefly reorganized in 1921 to maintain the cemetery, but broke up again in 1925. Five of the 58 graves are unmarked. Among those buried here are veterans of five wars, a former county judge and a former district judge.