Point Defiance Park - Tacoma, WA
10T E 536462 N 5239121
Point Defiance Park was developed as a city park starting in 1888 and is comprised of 640 acres of the Tacoma Peninsula. The park has several feature gardens, zoo and aquarium, a boathouse and beach, a scenic drive, and even two history museums.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from the Tacoma section of "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
POINT DEFIANCE PARK, entrance at 45th and Pearl Sts., on the northern tip of Tacoma Peninsula, comprises 640 acres of natural forest, with an artificial lake and landscaped gardens; it contains reconstructed Fort Nisqually and other points of historic interest. Permission to use the area for park purposes was granted by Congress in 1905. The landscaping was done by Hare and Hare, of Kansas City, Missouri. The artificial Lake, surrounded by large weeping willows, the rose gardens, and the zoo are outstanding attractions; picnic grounds and the pavilion offer recreational facilities for thousands.
The city was given permission to develop the area, owned by the U.S. Army in 1888, but I believe that it wasn't until 1905 that the land was granted to the city.

Before cars were common, a trolley line was installed to the park and people came to enjoy the park and especially its beach by the thousands. The trolley station, called the Pagoda, is now available for rentals and can be found not far from the entrance near the Japanese garden.

The park continues to be a hub of activity for the city and serves approximately 2 million visitors a year. Give yourself at least 3-4 hours to fully explore the park. Following are a few of the sites and activities you'll find:

Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium: Here you'll find a nice local zoo, a historic carousel and other rides for children. During December the zoo sponsors "Zoo Lights", an amazing light display that shouldn't be missed.

Fort Nisqually Living History Museum: Fort Nisqually was located on the Point before it became a park. It was razed but has been reconstructed and turned into a great history museum. There you will get a glimpse of fort life as it might have been in the 1800's.

Camp 6 Logging Museum: Established in 1964 by logging engineers, Camp 6 looks and feels like a logging operation with a replica of an operating railroad connecting the working sites with the bunk houses and bunk cars of the camp.

Never Never Land: This fiberglass fairy tale land was constructed in the 1960's. It recently underwent renovations but is now open to the public again.

The Pagoda and Lodge: Two interesting historic buildings within the park.

5 Mile Drive: a scenic drive around the point

Rose Garden: You'll find this near the entrance to the park. It was begun in 1895 when the park superintendent solicited rose cuttings from school children for the park. It now has over 1500 roses and is a favorite spot for weddings.

Japanese Garden: Located near the historic Pagoda structure, the Japanese garden has a beautiful torii and shinto shrine and is dedicated to the Issei pioneers of Tacoma.

Rhododendron Gardens: This gardens was developed in a wooded area of the park in 1968 by the Tacoma chapter of the American Rhododendron Society.

Northwest Native Garden: This garden was developed in 1964 by the Tacoma Garden Club. It is divided into seven areas reflecting Pacific Northwest vegetation zones. Bog, coastal forest, meadow, San Juan, sub alpine and East Cascade areas all display plants and trees unique to the zones, and give visitors a feeling for the variety of native flora in Washington State.

Herb, Fuchsia, Dahlia and Iris Gardens: These four gardens, established in the 1980's and 90's can all be found in the formal park area just south of the Lodge.

Boathouse Marina: Here you'll find a fishing pier, boat rentals, bait and tackle, souvenirs and a public boat launch. Also located in this area is a fine seafood restaurant, Anthony's and the Tacoma/Vashon Island ferry landing.

Owens Beach: Drive to the beach along Five Mile Drive or follow the scenic waterfront promenade from the Boathouse Marina to this beach with views of Vashon Island and the ferries. On weekends kayaks are available for rental here.

Hiking and Biking Trails: The park has over 15 miles of trails running through old growth forests and along the water. In addition, 5 Mile Drive is closed to automobiles on Saturdays until 1 pm for use by runners and bikers.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 275