Ensemble d'Edifices Gallo-Romain de Champlieu
31U E 489411 N 5461904
[FR] Le camp de Champlieu, un peu au nord du village, est célèbre pour ses ruines gallo-romaines classées monument historique depuis 1846. [EN] The Champlieu camp, just north of the village, is famous for its Gallo-Roman ruins.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Situé sur le plateau entre l'Automne et la forêt de Compiègne, le site a été découvert au XVIe siècle, des nombreuses fouilles ont été entreprises au Second Empire par Viollet-le-Duc. Il se trouve sur le territoire des Suessions (Soissonnais) dont il était l'habitat le plus occidental, de part et d'autre de la voie romaine (d'origine gauloise) reliant Senlis à Soissons (appelée chaussée Brunehaut).

Il y existait un sanctuaire gaulois, et peut-être un établissement militaire, lors de la conquête romaine.

On y a découvert deux fanums, le premier contemporain de Tibère (règne de 14 à 37), le second bâtit entre 40 et 110. Au IIe siècle, un temple monumental de 22 m de côté à cella carrée avec galerie sur podium est construit.

Au milieu du IIe siècle, un théâtre romain (appelé fer à cheval) de 70 m de diamètre pouvant contenir jusqu'à 3000 personnes, des thermes romains mesurant 23 m sur 53 m ainsi que de nombreuses habitations y sont édifiés. Des statues représentant Prométhée, Léda et le cygne, etc. ont pu être recueillies.

La cité serait un conciliabulum, c'est-à-dire un lieu d'échange.

Le nom antique de la cité est toujours inconnu. On ne connait pas l'époque et la raison de l'abandon de la cité. La dernière monnaie présente sur le site date de l'empereur d'Orient Zénon (règne de 474 à 491), cependant on trouve des tombes mérovingiennes aux alentours

[EN] Situated on the plateau between the Automne river and the Compiègne forest, the site was discovered in the 16th century and numerous excavations were undertaken during the Second Empire by Viollet-le-Duc. It is located in the territory of the celtic tribe of the Suessions (Soissonnais) of which it was the western most outpost straddling the Roman road (originally celtic) connecting Senlis to Soissons (called the Brunehaut causeway).

A celtic sanctuary and possibly a military establishment existed there already, at the time of the Roman conquest.

One discovers two sacred sites, the first contemporary with the emperor Tiberius(reign from 14 to 37 A.D.), the second built between 40 and 110 A.D. In the 2nd century, a monumental temple, with 22 meter sides and a square cella with a galerie on a podium was constructed.

In the middle of the 2nd century, a Roman theater (called horseshoe) of 70 meters in diameter able to hold up to 3000 people, Roman baths measuring 23 meters by 53 meters as well as numerous habitations were erected there. Statues representing Prometheus, Leda and the swan, etc. were able to be recovered.

The city was a "conciliabulum", meaning a place of assembly.

The name of the city is still unknown as is the period and reason for its decline. The latest coin found on the site dates from the Eastern emperor Zenon (reign from 474 to 491). One finds, incidently, Merovingian tombs in the area.

(from wikipedia, translated into English by RakeInTheCache)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.