Georgian Court University, Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565906 N 4438674
On Georgian Court University's campus, in front of the Gould Mansion, a maintained Italian garden offers visitors a quick hedgerow maze.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Georgian Court University was once the winter estate of millionaire George Jay Gould, son of railroad tycoon Jay Gould. The estate and many gardens were designed by the famous New York architect, Bruce Price. After George Gould's death in 1923, his heirs decided to sell the estate to the Sisters of Mercy. The University does much to preserve the historic architecture and gardens. The grounds are home to Sister Mary Grace Burns Arboretum, displaying exotic trees from around the world.

This small labrynth is traditional, with plenty of area seating and a prize in the middle...in this case a sundial and marble benches. The maze sits in front of the mansion, just off 7th Avenue. Your best bet would be to park on 7th, and enter of foot through the 7th Ave Gate. The grounds are also home to an arboretum.
Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: off 7th