CNHS - Whitehern
Historic Site found near the centre of Hamilton!
Location: Ontario, Canada

Whitehern is a gorgeous property near the heart of Hamilton that offers public tours. It was the homestead of the McQuesten family. You can read all about this location at Whitehearn Historical Archives

Should you decide to tour the house, they do allow hand-held photography but not tripods or flash. Please also respect that during busy periods they do need to keep groups moving along as the area can be quite crowded.

The images in the gallery were all taken during a recent service call with permission from the staff member.

For access to the museum, admission and dates of operation see the City of Hamilton website for Whitehern Historic House

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3JVH for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario