Crescent Farm Rock Barn-Canton, Ga.
Historic rock barn in Canton, Georgia

The Crescent History
The Crescent Rock Barn, a rare rock barn in Georgia, was built in 1906 by Augustus Lee Coggins. It was built to replace a previous wooden barn that was destroyed by fire. The barn was built to house race horses and was constructed with stones collected from the nearby Etowah River. The most famous horse from the Crescent Farm was Abberdale, a world class harness racer, who is listed in the Harness Racing Hall of Fame, Coshen, New York.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The Barn Today
The barn now sits out of place, surrounded by modern civilization. Home to the Cherokee County Historical Society. Rehabilitation of the barn was completed in May 2001. At the time these pictures were taken it was again being renovated and was closed. The people in the pictures are members of a local garden club doing some landscape work.

The Future
Across the road a sign is posted advertising that the area is to be developed into a professional office complex. This will make the barn even more out of place in time. Another historic site encroached upon by modern day advancement.
Construction: Stone

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)