København H (Copenhagen Central Station)
33U E 346869 N 6172318
The largest train station in Denmark, placed in Copenhagen, with entrances to Bernstorffsgade (at Tivoli Gardens), Banegårdspladsen, Reventlowsgade and access to platforms from Tietgensgade.
Location: Denmark

The first railway station in Copenhagen was built in 1847. It served Roskildebanen, and it was made of wood because it was built outside the fortifications where buildings with foundations were not allowed. This was soon necessary due to plans to extend the railway network in Denmark. A new station, designed by H. J. Herholdt, was therefore opened in 1864.

The second station also proved too small, especially because there was only one track connection leading out of the city. It was decided to build a new station with a tube to Østerport station, and with the tracks leading out of the city to the south. Designed by Heinrich Wenck, it was finished on December 1, 1911, and it is the present station.

The station was overhauled in 1980. Escalators and lifts were established to the platforms, and the station concourse, which was originally split into arrival, departure, and freight sections, was redone completely. The station was overhauled again from 2004 to 2008. This overhaul replaced the roof, lowered platforms 3 to 6 to international standards, as well as a lengthened these. Also, the towers and the bridge over the platforms, upon which the main station building is placed, were reconditioned.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
It IS beeing used for its original purpose.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Major lines to Elsingore (Helsingør), Roskilde and Malmö (Copenhagen Airport). S-trains to Farum, Hillerød, Klampenborg, Køge, Høje Taastrup and Frederikssund.