Old Meeting House 095-22 - McIntosh County, GA
17R E 457794 N 3483096
The "Old Meeting House 095-22" Historical Marker is located on US 17 a half mile south of County Road 21 between Eulonia and Ardick.

The marker reads:
"Two hundred yards west of this spot stood the "Old Meeting House," built before 1750 to serve the Scottish Presbyterians of the District of Darien. A landmark in Colonial days, it was in use until after the Revolutionary War, both as a church and as a meeting place for the citizens of St. Andrew's Parish on important occasions. It was here that the "Darien Committee" met on January 12, 1775, to choose their delegates to the Provincial Congress at Savannah, and to adopt the six Resolutions which are today among our treasured Revolutionary documents.

Georgia Historical Commission
Type of Marker: Highway