Susan C. Haile Grave site.
14T E 524231 N 4500501
This is an Oregon-California Trails association marker placed at the grave site of an emigrant woman.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This marker, placed by the Oregon-California Trails Association, tells of the death and burial, in 1852, of an emigrant woman, Susan C. Haile. The marker plaque also relates further details about her life and that of her family.

The actual, well maintained, grave site is located on a knoll close to the marker. The Adams County Historical Society, at the URL given below, relates an even more detailed account of the story of this grave site.

A Nebraska Historical marker, located about a half mile west of here on county road 13-0W, spells the woman's name, Susan O. Hail. There are geocaches at both locations.

Marker Name: Susan C. Haile

Roadside: yes