Scouting and Hunting on Shore - East of New Haven, MO
The Journey of Lewis and Clark. Colter's Landing Access. Big Boeuf Creek.

Location of Marker: MO hwy 100, Big Boeuf Creek river access, 2½ miles E. of New Haven.

The Journey of Lewis and Clark
Colter's Landing Access
SCOUTING AND HUNTING ON SHORE

"May the 26th Sattarday 1804. Set out at 7 oClock after a heavy shour of rain. (George Drewyer & John Shields, Sent by Land with the two horses with directions to proceed on one day & hunt the next)...great Deal of Deer Sign on the Bank, one man out hunting".....William Clark

His (John Colter's) veracity was never questioned among us and his character was that of a true American backwoodsman. He was about thirty-five years of age, five feet ten inches in height and wore an open, ingenious, and pleasing countenance of the Daniel Boone stamp. Nature had formed him, like Boone, for hardy endurance of fatigue, privations and perils.
Thomas James, "Three Years Among the Indians and Mexicans", 1846.

Lewis and Clark's adventure went beyond boats on the river. A shore party with hunters on horses ranged a fair distance from the river. Private John Colter and other scouts moved ahead of the boats, warning of hazards, identifying campsites and foraging for game and camp supplies.

The river and times called for extreme adventurers, so Lewis and Clark recruited skilled backwoodsmen. William Clark enlisted strong men who were expert hunters and guides, accustomed to hardship. Selected as one of the nine young men from Kentucky, Colter started out as a boatman, but was more talented as a scout. He became a valued hunter, woodsman and negotiator with the native tribes.

As the expedition returned, Colter went west to join the fur trade, then later worked with Clark to complete the expedition's maps. After becoming one of the first mountain men, Colter returned to Missouri in 1810 and farmed along Boeuf Creek. Colter traveled this creek, hunting and fishing along its banks, near the trails of today's adventurers.