Valley of Fire State Park - Overton, NV
11S E 717770 N 4031713
The Valley of Fire State Park is located 50 miles northeast of Las Vegas, Nevada, and covers an area of 34,880 acres. It is an area of worldwide geologic interest.
Location: Nevada, United States

From the Valley of Fire State Park website: "The Valley of Fire derives its name from red sandstone formations, formed from great shifting sand dunes during the age of dinosaurs, 150 million years ago. Complex uplifting and faulting of the region, followed by extensive erosion, have created the present landscape. Other important rock formations include limestones, shales, and conglomerates. Prehistoric users of the Valley of Fire included the Basket Maker people and later the Anasazi Pueblo farmers from the nearby fertile Moapa Valley. The span of approximate occupation has been dated from 300 B.C. to 1150 A.D. Their visits probably involved hunting, food gathering, and religious ceremonies, although scarcity of water would have limited the length of their stay. Fine examples of rock art left by these ancient peoples can be found at several sites within the park."

Some of the unique geological features in the park include: the Beehives, petrified logs, Mouse's Tank, Fir Canyon/Silica Dome, White Domes, Seven Sisters, and Elephant Rock.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): 6.00