The Woman's Club of Jacksonville, Inc. - Jacksonville, FL
The Woman's Club of Jacksonville, Inc. is a historic woman's club in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

This Woman's Club was founded in 1897. Their clubhouse was originally located at 18 East Duval Street, but it was transferred to the City of Jacksonville in 1925. At this time the Club purchased a location on the St. Johns River at 861 Riverside Avenue. On November 3, 1992, the 861 Riverside Avenue clubhouse was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. In late 2005, the Club sold its aging Tudor-style building on Riverside Avenue to its neighbor, the Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens, and is now renting a facility at 631 Oak Street.

The Woman's Club of Jacksonville funds its projects through events such as holiday extravaganza brunches, card parties, fashion shows and memorial services, as well as from its sale of property. Recent projects have included the awarding of three $1,000 scholarships to college students and a $1,500 donation to St. Andrews Lighthouse, a facility that provides affordable temporary housing for patients receiving treatment for life-threatening illnesses and their families.

Since its founding in 1897, the club has had many milestones, including organizing the Mother's Club (forerunner to the PTA) in Duval County high schools in 1902, the first city playground in Confederate Park in 1907, the forerunner of the Community Chest in 1909, and the school crossing guard program in 1955.

Active Club?: Yes

631 Oak Street