George W. DeLoach House - Hagan, GA
17S E 411984 N 3558057
George W. DeLoach and his brothers founded and built much of Hagan, GA. This house was built in 1892 in a typical Victorian Style of "New Planter Aristocracy." It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

From the sign in front of the house:
"THE DELOACH HOUSE
established 1892
Home of Geo. Wesley DeLoach Farmer and Merchant. Contractor Daniel James Nobles. Typical Victorian Style Home of the "New Planter Aristocracy."

Placed on National Registry of Historic Places June 1982."

From the Claxton Enterprise web site:
"G. Wesley DeLoach, his brothers James A. and Mann, arrived in hagan around 1890. The brothers all built fine homes in the town, including one that G.W. built and later sold to a Bryan County lawyer to get him to move to Hagan. G.W. built several other buildings in Hagan, including the 1896 structure shown in the photograph. He built the two-story home that carries his name and has been restored in a historic preservation effort by private individuals and city officials. The house is used for community and civic functions, and it serves as the backdrop for Hagan's annual Fourth of July events."

Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1892