The Golden Fleece Tavern (KC-76) - Dover, DE
This marker is located where the US Constitution was first signed.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Golden Fleece Tavern, scene of the most important and dramatic events in Delaware history. Built in 1730s, the Golden Fleece was a center for community and government activities. It was a place of importance during the American Revolution and the early years of our Nation's Independence. Also known as Battell's Tavern, it hosted the meetings for the Committee of Inspection and Observation, and was a vital point for the exchange of wartime communications. With the transfer of state government from New Castle to Dover in 1777, the Golden Fleece became the meeting place of the Assembly's Upper House, the Legislative Council. It was the home of that body until a State House was completed in 1791. In December 1787, Delaware was the first to ratify the Constitution. A fitting climax to it's role as Delaware's "Capital Tavern" occurred in January 1790, when the council met to approve the Bill of Rights. The Golden Fleece was demolished in 1830, and replaced by the capital hotel. The hotel was closed in the 1920s, and renovated in it's present state by Henry and Mabel Lloyd Ridgely.