St Petersburg, Russia
St Petersburg, Russia lends its name to St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
Location: Russia

St Petersburg, Russia is a relatively new city in the old world. it was founded in 1703 when Peter the Great decided to move his capital north to a location more strategic for conflicts with Sweden.

In 1850 Pyotr Alexeyevitch Dementyev was born to an aristocratic Family near St Petersburg. Pyotr was well educated and he became a member of the imperial guard but he was liberal minded and outspoken against the tsarist government. After the assassination of Tsar Alexander II in 1881, Pyotr suddenly left Russia, quite likely for political reasons, coming to the United States, where he changed his name to Peter Demens.

Demens prospered in the United States, operating a lumber business in Florida. He acquired a railroad and in 1888 extended its line to the gulf coast. A new town began to form at the end of the line in Pinellas county. Peter Demens named it St. Petersburg, after his boyhood home.

The photos show a passenger terminal on the Neva River in the southeast part of St Petersburg. The Cyrillic letters on the front of the building translate as St. Petersburg. This is one of the docking locations for cruise ships traveling the water route between Moscow and St Petersburg.