Former Toll House at Greystone Bridge,Devon
Former Toll house on B3362 from Tavistock to Launceston at Greystone Bridge.
Location: United Kingdom

Former toll House at Greystone Bridge Gate, now called Angars Ball Cottage. Built by Tavistock Turnpike Trust in the 19th century as a lodge house with protruding front. Currently a domestic property with some additions or alteration to the original tollhouse structure on the B3362, Launceston to Tavistock road. This house sits close to the bridge approach, at the junction of two roads down from the Devon side of the river. The southern end is probably the original tollhouse and was similar to the slate-hung toll-house at Morwell Down. It has been extended by additions along the side of the lane. The angled front has been modified to replace the original blind window and doorway with modern windows.
Rating: