Boyd-Parker Torture Tree - Cuylerville, New York
18T E 265901 N 4739998
This historic tree is said to have been the location of the death of two members of General Sullivans' army after being caught and tortured by British soldiers and Seneca Indians.
Location: New York, United States

Local plaques explain that this historic tree was the location of the torture and death of two members of General Sullivans' army. History states that Lieutenant Thomas Boyd and Sergeant Michael Parker were captured by British soldiers and British sympathetic Seneca Indians. The men were tied to this tree and then tortured in an attempt to make them divulge information regarding General Sullivans plans along with other war plans. The Tree has been recognized as a historical landmark by the International Society of Arboraculture and the National Arborist Association. A plaque was placed at the base of the tree along with another plaque attached to a large rock in the park where this tree is located. There is also a New York Historical Plaque at this site as well.

Historic Event:
Two members of General Sullivans army were captured and tortured after being tied to this tree.