Winterfield Methodist Church
15S E 338713 N 3600165
Winterfield Methodist Church is another Gregg County, Texas church with origins in the latter 19th-century.

Winterfield Methodist Church traces its origin to Methodist camp meetings held here in the farm community of Winterfield as early as the 1870s.

Marker Text:
This church traces its origin to Methodist camp meetings held here in the farm community of Winterfield as early as the 1870s. The site of the camp meetings, which drew settlers from Gregg, Upshur, and Harrison counties, was set aside in the early 1880s for worship purposes. Two small 1880s church buildings, sanctuaries erected here in 1929 and 1957, and other facilities including an education building have served the church. The congregation sponsors a number of outreach programs and activities and continues to provide civic and religious leadership for the community. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845 - 1995