Alpine Presbyterian Church
Alpine Presbyterian Church is a 19th-century Gregg County church.

Located on Tryon Road, Alpine Presbyterian Church is now undergoing an expansion, hence the large mound of red earth seen in the background of the picture!

Marker Text:
(Affiliated with Presbyterian Church, U.S.) Founded Dec. 2, 1881, by the Rev. J. DeWitt Burkhead, evangelist. Elders: L. P. and S. F. Henderson and Curtis Mackey. Deacon: J. L. Henderson. Other organizers: C. N. and Mmes. T. C. and Mary Henderson; Miss Mattie and Mrs. R. J. Mackey; Mrs. R. J. williams, all from Longview church. Also Miss Alice, W. M., R. T., and W. H. Henderson, H. G. Lampkin, R. O. Mackey, Miss L. J. Mattox, by professions of faith. Services were held in Tyron School. Members built church in 1885. The new church adjacent was dedicated in 1964. Reached largest membership (122) in 1967.