Stephens College, South Campus - Columbia, Missouri
15S E 558684 N 4311595
Historic district encompassing the older portion of the campus of Stephens College, a women's college in Columbia, Missouri.

"The Stephens College South Campus Historic District is located at 1200 East Broadway, in Columbia, Boone County, Missouri. The district occupies a full city block, at the southwest corner of the intersection of East Broadway and College Avenue. The site covers roughly 7 acres of land, with mature trees and an open, park-like setting. There are five large buildings and one structure within the district boundaries. One of the buildings, Senior Hall, has already been listed in the National Register, and is not included in the resource count. The other four buildings are all contributing resources. The structure, which is non-contributing, is part of a late 1970s pedestrian walkway that crosses College Avenue. Construction dates for the four contributing buildings in the district range from 1917 to 1941. All five of the buildings in the district are large red brick buildings that have similar architectural detailing and massing. Senior Hall, which is the oldest building in the district, is located in the center of the south campus lot. The most visible building from Broadway is Hickman Hall, a Jacobethan Revival style building which was constructed on the north edge of the campus in 1922. A pair of dormitories built in 1918 and 1920, Wood and Columbia Halls, are located between Senior Hall and Hickman Hall, on the east and west edges of campus. Both of those are Georgian Revival buildings that received Jacobethan Revival style additions in the 1930s and 1940s. The fifth building, which is also the smallest, is the President's House. The President's House is a Georgian Revival dwelling that was built on the south edge of the campus in 1926. None of the resources in the district have seen any significant alterations in the last 50 years, and the campus in general exhibits a very high level of integrity of location, design, materials," ~ National Register Nomination Form

1200 E. Broadway
Columbia, Missouri